Nagoya Tokyu Hotel

tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by partner site to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

4-6-8 Sakae, Naka-ku, Nagoya-shi, Sakae, Nagoya, Japan, 460-0008

Highlights

Located in Nagoya tourist area
Inside city center
390 meters to Oasis 21
Bar
Currency conversion service

Facilities

Swimming pool

Car park

Exercise area

Bar

Beauty salon

Laundry

Safety deposit boxes

Shops

Room comfort and quality 4.3
Service 4.3
Location 3.9
Access 3.9
tooltip

Closest transportation

•

Sakae Subway Station is within 0.46 km

•

Takaoka Subway Station is within 0.62 km

View map

3.9Very good

Location rating score

Location - Inside city center
Popular neighborhood
  • Sakae
    460 m
  • Chubu Electric Power MIRAI TOWER
    610 m
  • Nagoya City Science Museum
    1.4 km
  • Osu Shopping Street
    1.6 km
  • Nagoya Castle
    2.1 km

Closest landmarks

  • Aichi Arts Center
    300 m
  • Aichi Prefectural Museum of Art
    320 m
  • NHK Nagoya Building
    380 m
  • Nagoya City Tourist Information Center
    390 m
  • Oasis 21
    410 m

Important information

Service4.3
Number of restaurants4
Location rating3.9
Closest airportNagoya Airfield (NKM)
Distance from airport9.5 km

Rooms available at Nagoya Tokyu Hotel

Room
...
  • Room size: 124 m²
  • Non-smoking
Twin Room (Executive Floor)
...
  • Room size: 32 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 2 semi double beds
Room
...
  • Room size: 60 m²
  • Non-smoking
Executive Double Room (Type C)
...
  • Room size: 32 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 king bed
Double Room (Executive Floor)
...
  • Room size: 22 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 queen bed
Room
...
  • Room size: 175 m²
  • Non-smoking
Room
...
  • Room size: 60 m²
  • Smoking allowed
Executive Single Room (Type A)
...
  • Room size: 20 m²
  • Non-smoking
Room
...
  • Room size: 60 m²
  • Non-smoking
Room
...
  • Room size: 86 m²
  • Non-smoking
More about Nagoya Tokyu Hotel Exterior view

More about Nagoya Tokyu Hotel

Hotel themed on European elegance with a full package of gourmet food and fitness options available. Located in the center of Nagoya with easy access to all major sites.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Chinese [Mandarin]
  • Korean
Accessibility
  • Braille support in public spaces unavailable
  • Elevator for wheelchair unavailable
  • Gravel path at entrance unavailable
  • Handrails in stairs and hallways
  • In-room emergency alarm unavailable
  • In-room emergency alarm for hearing impaired unavailable
  • In-room toilet and bathtub with handrails unavailable
  • Shared acccessible toilet
  • Sign-language support at reception unavailable
  • Slope at entrance
  • Wheelchair unavailable
  • Wheelchair accessible
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Exercise area
  • Pool (year-round)
  • Swimming pool [indoor]
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Bar
  • Chinese cuisine
  • Japanese cuisine
  • Western cuisine
Services and conveniences
  • Beauty salon
  • Currency conversion service
  • Laundry service
  • Safety deposit boxes
  • Shops
  • Wedding venue
Getting around
  • Car park [indoor]
  • Car park [outdoor] unavailable
  • Parking [paid]

Location

4-6-8 Sakae, Naka-ku, Nagoya-shi, Sakae, Nagoya, Japan, 460-0008

Very good3.9

Location

Airports
  • Nagoya Airfield (NKM)
    9.5 km
  • Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO)
    35.7 km
Public transportation
  • Sakae Subway Station
    460 m
  • Takaoka Subway Station
    620 m
Hospital or clinic
  • Nagoya University Hospital
    1.3 km
Shopping
  • Osu Shopping Street
    1.6 km
Convenience store
  • Lawson
    120 m
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    300 m

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Sakae
    460 m
  • Chubu Electric Power MIRAI TOWER
    610 m
  • Nagoya City Science Museum
    1.4 km
  • Osu Shopping Street
    1.6 km
  • Nagoya Castle
    2.1 km
  • Toyota Commemorative Museum of Industry and Technology
    3.7 km
  • Atsuta Jingu Shrine
    4.8 km
  • Higashiyama Zoo & Botanical Garden
    5.9 km
  • Port of Nagoya Public Aquarium
    9.2 km
  • SCMAGLEV and Railway Park
    14.5 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Aichi Arts Center
    300 m
  • Aichi Prefectural Museum of Art
    320 m
  • NHK Nagoya Building
    380 m
  • Nagoya City Tourist Information Center
    390 m
  • Oasis 21
    410 m
  • Love Square
    430 m
  • EXPG STUDIO NAGOYA
    440 m
  • Jiraiya
    450 m
  • Sakae Subway Station
    460 m
  • Sakae
    460 m
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others

    For anything that's not mentioned on this page, please directly ask the property.

    Some helpful facts

    Check-in/Check-out
    • Check-in from: 15:00
    • Check-out until: 12:00
    The property
    • Opened in : 1987
    • Number of floors: 16
    • Number of rooms: 564
    • Number of restaurants: 4

    Property announcements

    [Notice of Fitness Club Temporary Closure]
    Due to maintenance and inspection of the indoor heated pool and gym facilities, the fitness club will be closed for 3 days, from Nov. 2, 2026 (Mon.) to Nov. 4, 2026 (Wed.). Lodging staff would like to apologize for any inconvenience, and ask for guests' understanding.

    Reviews of Nagoya Tokyu Hotel from verified guests

    tooltip

    All ratings and comments on JAPANiCAN are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

    4.2
    • Room comfort and quality score 4.3 out of 5 and is a high score in Nagoya
    • Service score 4.3 out of 5 and is a high score in Nagoya
    • Location score 3.9 out of 5 and is a high score in Nagoya
    • Access score 3.9 out of 5 and is a high score in Nagoya
    High score for Nagoya

    Reviews are provided by verified guests of JAPANiCAN.com and Rurubu Travel, both trusted brands from JTB Corp.

    japanican-logorurubu-logo
    Guest Type
    Language
    Showing 205 comments from actual guests from JAPANiCAN.com and Rurubu Travel. Some reviews may be machine-translated.
    Changed to review page 1
    1. 4.0

      Solo traveler
      Stayed 2 nights in March 2022

      “City hotel in a good location”

      We stayed at a reasonable plan of 7,000 yen per night with no meal. The room was comfortable during my stay. However, I was unaware of the plan's special feature of not cleaning the room during the stay, including disposing of trash, so I asked if they would only dispose of trash. I would stay at this hotel again.

      Reviewed May 08, 2022
    2. 3.8

      Tui from Thailand
      Solo traveler

      “Very good”

      I used twin room for my single stay, then the room is large enough for me, clean but needed to renovation. Location is good, can walk to Shopping malls, restaurants, coffee shops, convenience stores, and Sakae station. Hotel staff is nice. It's very conven

      Reviewed November 07, 2016
    3. 4.5

      Teresa from China
      Group

      “Excellent”

      well equipped hotel, good maintenance throughout. Nice breakfast and reasonable price and good quality for dinner too. the concierge is very helpful and is super convenient with the final stop at the hotel to the airport .

      Reviewed April 06, 2016
    4. 3.5

      ddtlj from United States
      Group

      “Good”

      Beautiful lobby, but rooms and concierge services should be better at a hotel of this level. No free wi-fi in rooms. Rooms need renovation, especially the bathrooms. Beds were hard, older showers and toilets. Instead of a dedicated concierge, all front

      Reviewed April 01, 2014
    5. 4.8

      HH from Switzerland
      Solo traveler

      “Exceptional”

      Excellent location close to eateries and major department stores. The staff were friendly, helpful and competent. All in all a very nice place to stay.

      Reviewed February 18, 2014
    Changed to review page 1

    This property is in high demand.