0

4.1

Excellent

24 reviews

24 reviews

View map
View map

4.4

Excellent

Location rating score

Parking
Lowest price includes
Nearby landmarks
Kusatsu Now Resort Hotel
Kusatsu Onsen Futabaya 490 m
Shirane Shrine 490 m
Kusatsu Tsurutaro Kataoka Museum 500 m
Mochiyaki Sembei Terakoya Honpo 550 m
Sainokawara St 560 m
Kusatsuanamoriinari Shrine 570 m
Kusatsu Tenguyama Play zone dog run 570 m
Tenguyama Family Pair Lift 590 m
Sainokawara Park 610 m

Kusatsu Now Resort Hotel

750 Shirane, Kusatsu-machi, Agatsuma-gun, Kusatsu, Kusatsu, Japan, 377-1711 - View map
Highlights

Bath

Bar

Table tennis

Amusement Arcade

Karaoke

Facilities

Car park [free of charge]

Amusement Arcade

Bar

Shuttle service (reservation required)

Bath

Swimming pool [kids]

Table tennis

Karaoke

Service4.3
Check-in from15:00
Check-out until10:00
Location rating4.4
Overall rating:

4.1

Excellent
24 reviews
Location
4.4
Room comfort and quality
4.5
Service
4.3
Read all reviews >

More about Kusatsu Now Resort Hotel

Located in the center of the Kusatsu Kogen Balz no Mori (1,200 meters above sea level), this is a resort hotel with many sports facilities for guests to enjoy, such as a tennis court and an indoor swimming pool, a large hot spring bath, and an open-air bath.
Kusatsu Onsen is one of the 3 most famous hot springs in Japan.
- Welcome drink service upon arrival and free transportation to Yubatake, the symbol of Kusatsu Onsen.
- There are 5 open-air baths reservable for a fee.
- For dinner, a buffet with Western, Japanese, and Chinese food is served in the main dining room which was fully renovated in 2009. Groups may also enjoy Japanese cuisine in the private banquet hall for an extra charge. Individual customers can also order Japanese, French, or Chinese cuisine for a charge.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Accessibility
  • Braille support in public spaces
  • Elevator for wheelchair
  • Gravel path at entrance
  • Handrails in stairs and hallways
  • In-room emergency alarm
  • In-room emergency alarm for hearing impaired
  • In-room toilet and bathtub with handrails
  • Shared acccessible toilet
  • Sign-language support at reception
  • Slope at entrance
  • Wheelchair
  • Wheelchair accessible
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Amusement Arcade
  • Karaoke
  • Pool (seasonal opening)
  • Table tennis
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Bar
Swimming & soaking
  • Bath
  • Large indoor bath
  • Open-air bath (non-mixed)
For the kids
  • Swimming pool [kids]
Getting around
  • Car park [free of charge]
  • Car park [indoor]
  • Car park [outdoor]
  • Shuttle service (reservation required)

Hot spring Information

Hot water type
  • Hot spring
Health benefits
  • Nerve pain/Rheumatism
  • Liver/Gallbladder ailment aid
  • Hypertension/Stroke aid
  • Bone fracture/Scald/Wound aid
  • Hemorrhoid aid
  • Feminine ailment aid
  • Diabetic obesity aid
  • Illness recovery/Stress relief
  • Articular pain aid
  • Muscle pain aid
  • Frozen shoulders aid
  • Digestive ailment aid
  • Neuralgia aid
  • Wound aid
  • Bruise aid
  • Gout aid
  • Arteriosclerosis aid
  • Sensitivity to cold aid
Spring quality
  • Other

Location

750 Shirane, Kusatsu-machi, Agatsuma-gun, Kusatsu, Kusatsu, Japan, 377-1711
Excellent
Location

4.4

Property policies

Others

    For anything that's not mentioned on this page, please directly ask the property.

    Some helpful facts

    Check-in/Check-out
    • Check-in from: 15:00
    • Check-out until: 10:00
    The property
    • Number of restaurants: 0

    Property announcements

    Breakfast is usually offered as a buffet style.

    Reviews of Kusatsu Now Resort Hotel from verified guests

    4.1
    Excellent
    Location4.4
    Room comfort and quality4.5
    Service4.3
    Access3.6
    High score for Kusatsu
    Showing 17 comments from actual guests
    4.2
    Rhiannon from United Kingdom
    Couple

    Excellent”

    A beautiful stay in a very nice hotel. Our Japanese style room was excellent, very large and airy and pleasant. The hotel facilities were excellent, and everything was very clean and well looked after. The hotel is a little further from the centre of town

    Reviewed July 22, 2015

    See room deals

    4.0
    ANDY from Taiwan
    Group

    Very good”

    非常適合親子的住宿,房間餐飲都不錯,飯店人員也很親切,下次還會再入住

    Reviewed April 01, 2019

    See room deals

    5.0
    from Taiwan
    Couple

    Exceptional”

    非常棒的體驗,服務與餐飲均有高度之水準。

    Reviewed March 07, 2019

    See room deals

    5.0
    TomTom from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Couple

    Exceptional”

    客房很新淨,應該是翻新了。溫泉很不錯!buffet 是非常的好吃!抵玩抵住的草津酒店!

    Reviewed March 02, 2019

    See room deals

    4.4
    bee from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Group

    Excellent”

    nice hotel

    Reviewed February 23, 2019

    See room deals

    3.4
    HSU from Taiwan
    Group

    Good”

    櫃台訓練需再加強,混亂、等待時間過久,忽略客戶需求。

    Reviewed February 12, 2019

    See room deals

    4.9
    May from Taiwan
    Group

    Exceptional”

    房間不錯,整個酒店感覺很休閒。餐食都很好。 地點雖遠,但有接駁巴士接送到湯沺中心,方便逛街。

    Reviewed July 12, 2018

    See room deals

    4.7
    STEVEN from Taiwan
    Couple

    Exceptional”

    服務人員態度親切 到滑雪場及溫泉鎮上的交通車班次很多 非常方便

    Reviewed March 21, 2018

    See room deals

    4.9
    Jackie from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Group

    Exceptional”

    滑雪很近,酒店舒適,自助餐食物太少選擇,太一般,其他都很好

    Reviewed February 18, 2018

    See room deals

    4.4
    Amy from Taiwan
    Solo traveler

    Excellent”

    Great location if going for ski/snowboard. Excellent bathroom in the room. There is shuttle bus go to-and-fro of bus station/downtown/ski area. Overall a nice stay experience. There is live piano and singing in dinner buffet.

    Reviewed December 31, 2017

    See room deals

    4.2
    feng from Taiwan
    Group

    Excellent”

    房間夠大但較老舊,浴室很小,WiFi慢

    Reviewed February 09, 2016

    See room deals

    3.9
    Jurassic from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Couple

    Very good”

    酒店有SHUTTLE接送出入安排, 本人自駕停車場車位十分足夠. 酒店屬度假酒店娛樂設施十分充分. 早上自助餐食物類型頗多, 溫泉有室內外及蒸汽浴室地方還算大, 不過地點所限露天浴場的環境只是一般而已..

    Reviewed November 02, 2015

    See room deals

    3.0
    黃 from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Group

    Above average”

    酒店整體一流,但是要接駁車比較不便

    Reviewed August 06, 2015

    See room deals

    3.4
    Connie from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Group

    Good”

    location is inconvenient, need to use hotel shuttle bus, but timetable is preset. Japanese style room located at 3/F with poor view (just facing the roof) but charge at higher price. Hotel facilities are far behind expectation. Language communication is di

    Reviewed July 29, 2015

    See room deals

    3.4
    肥貓 from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Couple

    Good”

    提供免費循環巴士接載住客至景點,非常方便,但早晚餐的自助餐種類少選擇,味道一般。

    Reviewed April 17, 2014

    See room deals

    4.8
    cchan1234567@hkbn.net from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Group

    Exceptional”

    有shuttle Bus服務, 交通算方便, 如果自行去的話就不太方便

    Reviewed October 09, 2013

    See room deals

    4.0
    xuhaiyong from China
    Group

    Very good”

    唯一的问题是,全酒店没有wifi服务。建议增设一个温暖的图书馆,设无线网络服务。

    Reviewed January 05, 2013

    See room deals