Kobe Motomachi Tokyu REI Hotel

tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by partner site to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

1-2-35 Sakaemachi-dori, Chuo-ku, Kobe-shi, Chinatown, Kobe, Japan, 650-0023

Highlights

Located in Kobe tourist area
Inside city center
80 meters to Chinatown (Nankinmachi)
Car park

Facilities

Car park

Elevator

Fax

Shared toilet

In-room emergency alarm

English

Japanese

Wheelchair accessible

Access 4.6
Location 4.5
Room comfort and quality 4.2
Service 4.0
tooltip

Closest transportation

•

Kyukyoryuchi Daimarumae Subway Station is within 0.12 km

•

Motomachi Train Station is within 0.25 km

View map

4.5Exceptional

Location rating score

Location - Inside city center
Popular neighborhood
  • Chinatown (Nankinmachi)
    110 m
  • Kobe Port Tower
    660 m
  • Sannomiya Center Gai Shopping Street
    660 m
  • Meriken Park
    680 m
  • Ikuta Shrine
    750 m

Closest landmarks

  • Kobe Motomachi Shopping Street
    80 m
  • Moriya Shop
    100 m
  • Chinatown (Nankinmachi)
    110 m
  • Nankin-machi
    110 m
  • Kyukyoryuchi Daimarumae Subway Station
    120 m

Important information

Service4.0
Check-in from15:00
Check-out until10:00
Location rating4.5
Closest airportKobe Airport (UKB)
Distance from airport6.8 km

Rooms available at Kobe Motomachi Tokyu REI Hotel

Standard Double Room *Has shower
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
Standard Single Room *Has shower
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
Double Room *Has shower, no bath
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 queen bed
Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 queen bed
Standard Double Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 double bed
Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 double bed
Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 double bed
Superior Double Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 queen bed
Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²
  • Non-smoking
  • 1 queen bed
More about Kobe Motomachi Tokyu REI Hotel Exterior view

More about Kobe Motomachi Tokyu REI Hotel

Free Wi-Fi Internet access throughout the building (no password required). Double size beds equipped in single rooms. Coin laundromat available on site (fee required).

Received the Trip Advisor 2015 Certificate of Excellence award!

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
Accessibility
  • Braille support in public spaces
  • Elevator for wheelchair
  • Gravel path at entrance unavailable
  • Handrails in stairs and hallways unavailable
  • In-room emergency alarm unavailable
  • In-room emergency alarm for hearing impaired
  • In-room toilet and bathtub with handrails unavailable
  • Shared acccessible toilet
  • Sign-language support at reception unavailable
  • Slope at entrance unavailable
  • Wheelchair unavailable
  • Wheelchair accessible
Services and conveniences
  • Fax
Getting around
  • Car park [indoor] unavailable
  • Car park [outdoor] unavailable
  • Parking [paid]
Available in all rooms
  • Air conditioning (free)
  • Bath towel
  • Body soap
  • Heating (free)
  • Non-smoking
  • Refrigerator
  • Shampoo and conditioner
  • Toilet
  • Toilet with bidet
  • Toothbrush
  • Towels
  • TV with free channels
  • Western-style toilet

Location

1-2-35 Sakaemachi-dori, Chuo-ku, Kobe-shi, Chinatown, Kobe, Japan, 650-0023

Excellent4.5

Location

Airports
  • Kobe Airport (UKB)
    6.8 km
  • Kansai International Airport (KIX)
    28.7 km
Public transportation
  • Kyukyoryuchi Daimarumae Subway Station
    120 m 6 min walk
  • Motomachi Train Station
    250 m
Hospital or clinic
  • Kokokara Fine
    360 m
Shopping
  • Kobe Harborland
    1.4 km
Convenience store
  • 7 Eleven
    420 m
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    100 m

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Chinatown (Nankinmachi)
    110 m
  • Kobe Port Tower
    660 m
  • Sannomiya Center Gai Shopping Street
    660 m
  • Meriken Park
    680 m
  • Ikuta Shrine
    750 m
  • Kobe Harborland
    1.4 km
  • Kobe Kitano Museum (Ijinkan-gai)
    1.5 km
  • Kobe Nunobiki Herb Gardens
    1.9 km
  • Kobe Oji Zoo
    3.3 km
  • Kobe Animal Kingdom
    4.8 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Kobe Motomachi Shopping Street
    80 m
  • Moriya Shop
    100 m
  • Chinatown (Nankinmachi)
    110 m
  • Nankin-machi
    110 m
  • Kyukyoryuchi Daimarumae Subway Station
    120 m
  • Former Foreign Settlement 38bankan
    130 m
  • Kobe Doll Museum
    170 m
  • Konron
    190 m
  • Sannomiya Shrine
    230 m
  • Motomachi Train Station
    250 m
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others

    For anything that's not mentioned on this page, please directly ask the property.

    Some helpful facts

    Check-in/Check-out
    • Check-in from: 15:00
    • Check-out until: 10:00
    The property
    • Opened in : 2009
    • Number of floors: 14
    • Number of rooms: 191
    • Number of restaurants: 0

    Property announcements

    [Notice of Traffic Restrictions for the Kobe Marathon]
    The Kobe Marathon will be held on Nov. 15, 2026 (Sun.).
    As the area around the lodging will be part of the marathon course, large-scale traffic restrictions will be in place on the day.
    For guests with stays on Nov. 14–15, please refrain from coming by car.


    [Multi-function Shower]
    Incorporating a large overhead shower head, 3 body sprays, and a massage hand shower head, this multi-function shower set is designed to match everyone's showering style.

    [Complimentary Drinks]
    After checking in, guests can enjoy complimentary coffee, espresso, latte, etc. at the guest lounge (self serve).
    *Takeout cups are available for guests to enjoy drinks at the guestroom.

    [Guest Lounge]
    Guests can enjoy free access throughout their stay. A large TV monitor, newspapers, magazines and wireless LAN Internet access are available. Breakfast will be served here.

    [Payments]
    Please make payments in advance from the self check-in device. A PIN code will be required if a credit card is used. Receipts will only be provided for the accommodation charge.

    [Check-in after midnight]
    The hotel entrance will be locked from midnight to 6:00. Please ring the door bell if arriving during that time.

    Reviews of Kobe Motomachi Tokyu REI Hotel from verified guests

    tooltip

    All ratings and comments on JAPANiCAN are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

    4.2
    • Access score 4.6 out of 5 and is a high score in Kobe
    • Location score 4.5 out of 5 and is a high score in Kobe
    • Room comfort and quality score 4.2 out of 5 and is a high score in Kobe
    • Service score 4 out of 5 and is a high score in Kobe
    High score for Kobe

    Reviews are provided by verified guests of JAPANiCAN.com and Rurubu Travel, both trusted brands from JTB Corp.

    japanican-logorurubu-logo
    Guest Type
    Showing 217 comments from actual guests from JAPANiCAN.com and Rurubu Travel. Some reviews may be machine-translated.
    Changed to review page 1
    1. 5.0

      Solo traveler
      Stayed 2 nights in June 2022

      “Cospa is quite good.”

      The location is very good, right next to the entrance to Chinatown. There is no need to worry about access from the station or places to eat. The building is still new and the rooms are spacious. There is no bathtub, only shower, but it is good to have a spacious room if you can separate the two. Breakfast is a "porridge set meal" with free bread and drink. I think the cost performance is quite good.

      Reviewed June 13, 2022
    2. 4.0

      Group
      Stayed 1 night in December 2021

      “I would like to use it again.”

      The receptionist was very nice and happy. The room was spacious and comfortable. I would like to use the Corona again when it is more contained.

      Reviewed January 01, 2022
    3. 3.0

      Solo traveler
      Stayed 1 night in July 2021

      “Old in places.”

      The pillars in the room were peeling off. Inconvenient to lower the temperature of the refrigerator.

      Reviewed July 30, 2021
    4. 4.6

      vincent from United States
      Solo traveler

      “Exceptional”

      Convenient location for food, shopping and train/subway. Doesn't have its own airport bus stop but it's one train stop away. Room is large (by Japan standard) and nicely furnished. Breakfast is good, but not a lot of variety. Takes a while to wait fo

      Reviewed August 11, 2019
    5. 4.3

      Enning from United States
      Group

      “Excellent”

      Good business hotel. Located near the train station and shopping.

      Reviewed January 03, 2019
    Changed to review page 1

    This property is in high demand.