0

4.1

Excellent

7 reviews

7 reviews

View map
View map

3.6

Very good

Location rating score

Popular neighborhood
Popular landmarks
Okonomimura 100 m
Atomic Bomb Dome 690 m
Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum 780 m
Peace Memorial Park - Hiroshima 870 m
The Cenotaph 870 m
Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park 880 m
Peace Bell 880 m
Children's Peace Monument 890 m
Shukkei-en Garden 1.2 km
Hiroshima Castle 1.4 km
Nearby landmarks
Opium 40 m
Lotus 60 m
Koba 80 m
Okonomimura 100 m
Atomicdope 120 m
Alice Garden 130 m
Shintenchi 140 m
Fukuro-machi Park 160 m
Enryuji Temple 170 m
Hiroshima Parco 190 m

Serabekkan

4-20 Mikawa-cho, Naka-ku, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan, 730-0029 - View map
Highlights

Located in heart of Hiroshima

Inside city center

100 meters to Okonomimura

Massage

Facilities

Parking [paid]

Massage

Large indoor bath

Service4.1
Check-in from16:00
Check-out until10:00
Location rating3.6
Closest airportIwakuni Kintaikyo Airport (IWK)
Distance from airport33.1 km
Overall rating:

4.1

Excellent
7 reviews
Location
3.6
Room comfort and quality
4.0
Service
4.1
Read all reviews >

More about Serabekkan

Conveniently located in the heart of the city, this inn serves as a suitable base for both business and sightseeing. In the winter, the Setouchi kaiseki (traditional multi-course dinner) with oyster and other seasonal ingredients is very popular among guests. Room staff provides heartwarming service.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Accessibility
  • Braille support in public spaces
  • Elevator for wheelchair
  • Gravel path at entrance
  • Handrails in stairs and hallways
  • In-room emergency alarm
  • In-room emergency alarm for hearing impaired
  • In-room toilet and bathtub with handrails
  • Shared acccessible toilet
  • Sign-language support at reception
  • Slope at entrance
  • Wheelchair
  • Wheelchair accessible
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Massage
Swimming & soaking
  • Large indoor bath
Getting around
  • Car park [indoor]
  • Car park [outdoor]
  • Parking [paid]

Hot spring Information

Hot water type
  • Hot tap water bath

Location

4-20 Mikawa-cho, Naka-ku, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan, 730-0029
Very good
Location

3.6

Airports
  • Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport (IWK)
    33.1 km
  • Hiroshima Airport (HIJ)
    42.4 km
Public transportation
  • Hondōri
    520 m
Hospital or clinic
  • Ueki orthodontic office
    510 m
Shopping
  • Asse
    1.4 km
Convenience store
  • Lawson
    100 m
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    110 m

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Okonomimura
    100 m
  • Atomic Bomb Dome
    690 m
  • Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum
    780 m
  • Peace Memorial Park - Hiroshima
    870 m
  • The Cenotaph
    870 m
  • Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park
    880 m
  • Peace Bell
    880 m
  • Children's Peace Monument
    890 m
  • Shukkei-en Garden
    1.2 km
  • Hiroshima Castle
    1.4 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Opium
    40 m
  • Lotus
    60 m
  • Koba
    80 m
  • Okonomimura
    100 m
  • Atomicdope
    120 m
  • Alice Garden
    130 m
  • Shintenchi
    140 m
  • Fukuro-machi Park
    160 m
  • Enryuji Temple
    170 m
  • Hiroshima Parco
    190 m
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others

    For anything that's not mentioned on this page, please directly ask the property.

    Some helpful facts

    Check-in/Check-out
    • Check-in from: 16:00
    • Check-out until: 10:00
    The property
    • Number of restaurants: 0

    Reviews of Serabekkan from verified guests

    4.1
    Excellent
    Location3.6
    Room comfort and quality4.0
    Service4.1
    Access4.0
    High score for Hiroshima
    Showing 6 comments from actual guests
    4.2
    heatherbells from United Kingdom
    Group

    Excellent”

    I booked 2 rooms for my husband and I and for my parents whom had never been to Japan. We really wanted my parents to experience a traditional Japanese ryokan and luckily found this. Though the ryokan could use a bit of an update, it made up for it in the

    Reviewed July 11, 2018

    See room deals

    4.7
    Nikolas from France
    Group

    Exceptional”

    Ryokan moderne, entre ryokan traditionnel et hôtel contemporain. La chambre (pour 4 personnes) était spacieuse. La qualité de l'accueil est irréprochable. La qualité et la quantité des repas (dîner et petit déjeuner) sont excellentes. La salle de bain est

    Reviewed April 06, 2015

    See room deals

    4.2
    Christiaan from Switzerland
    Group

    Excellent”

    Spent one night at this modern Ryokan with nice Japanese style rooms, great location close to Hiroshima sights. Friendly staff. Did not test the food apart from breakfast.

    Reviewed July 21, 2013

    See room deals

    3.7
    Ralph from Switzerland
    Couple

    Very good”

    excellent location, very friendly staff, general room conditions are fine but the carpet in the hallway needs to be replaced ( and not with a carpet please)

    Reviewed April 14, 2013

    See room deals

    3.8
    Anonymous from France
    Couple

    Very good”

    Service : too many people, the atmosphere becomes a little heavy, even when they are very nice. I guess Europeans prefer to be a little on their own rather than surrounded by staff. Cultural difference? Very few english speaking staff, by the way. Food

    Reviewed October 17, 2011

    See room deals

    3.7
    luuna59 from France
    Group

    Very good”

    We were disapointed. Not as great as we thought.

    Reviewed August 17, 2009

    See room deals